Sign up for email & receive your FREE copy of our 

2016 Planning Guide!

We respect your email privacy

SF Sketchfest 2017

San Francisco's Largest Comedy Festival

SF Sketchfest is a popular comedy festival that offers a wide range of performances at several venues throughout San Francisco. Every day from January 12 to 29, 2017, you can watch hilarious skits, enjoy improv performances, and see solo comedians showcase their best stand-up acts.

In addition, this festival includes live radio events, podcasts, and in-person tributes and salutes. The film screenings, music-meets-comedy and interactive events and game shows are also very popular.

SF Sketchfest

Top last year included Dave Barry, Jeff Goldblum, Alan Arkin, Billy Crystal, and Kevin McDonald.

I LOVE comedy shows and attend several of these performances every year!

Last Year's Schedule by Day

This year's schedule will be released soon! Check back for updates for 2017!

This year's SF Sketchfest kicks off on Thursday, January 7 with "Rifftrax: Night of the Shorts VI: Riffy Potter and the Half-Blood Riff." You can catch performances for a total of 16 days. The final shows are on the evening of Sunday, January 24.

Most are all ages, although a few are only for those 18 or 21 and older. Please check the last column in the schedule below for age restrictions.

Fun Fact: What's the history of this SF festival? It started in 2001 as a way to showcase the talents of just a few local Bay Area comedians. Since then, it's grown to one of the largest comedy festivals in the world.

Click the links below to jump ahead to a specific day or simply scroll down for the entire SF Sketchfest schedule.

Once you find a few shows that interest you, check the tips below the last day's events for ticketing tips and more details on each event venue.

Day 1: Thursday, January 7 | Day 2: Friday, January 8 | Day 3: Saturday, January 9

Day 4: Sunday, January 10 | Day 5: Tuesday, January 12 | Day 6: Wednesday, January 13

Day 7: Thursday, January 14 | Day 8: Friday, January 15 | Day 9: Saturday, January 16

Day 10: Sunday, January 17 | Day 11: Tuesday, January 19 | Day 12: Wednesday, January 20

Day 13: Thursday, January 21 | Day 14: Friday, January 22 | Day 15: Saturday, January 23

Day 16: Sunday, January 24

DAY 1: Thursday, January 7
Performance Details Venue Time
Rifftrax: Night of the Shorts VI, Riffy Potter and the Half-Blood Riff Castro Theatre 8pm, All Ages

DAY 2: Friday, January 8
Performance Details Venue Time
PianoFight Showcase: Naptime, The Trumpet Boys and Vanessa Gonzalez presents 'I Don't Know Dating,' Hosted by Lauren O'Brien   PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest and Peaches Christ Productions Present: 'Teen Witch:' The Peaches Christ Experience with special guests Robyn Lively, Josh Miller and Mandy Ingber   Castro Theatre 7pm, All Ages
Spontaneanation with Paul F. Tompkins, Craig Cackowski, Matt Gourley, Eban Schletter, Janet Varney and special guest Jon Hamm (SOLD OUT) Brava Theater Center 7:30pm, All Ages
Roderick on the Line with Merlin Mann and John Roderick Swedish American Hall 7:30pm, 21+ Show
Galavanting with 'Galavant' with Timothy Omundson, Karen David, Mallory Jansen, Luke Youngblood and Season 2 show runners John Hoberg and Kat Likkel, Moderated by Ben Blacker Marines Memorial Theatre 7:30pm, All Ages
Baron Vaughn: The Saturdaze Tour, with Emmett Montgomery, hosted by Faith Choyce Doc's Lab 7:30pm, All Ages
Fresh Mugs: Ron Chapman, Conor Delehanty, Ben Feldman, Kollin Holtz, Andie Main, Aviva Siegel and Austin Wolf-Sothern, Hosted by Cameron Vannini   Stage Werx 7:30pm, All Ages
Put Your Hands Together with Cameron Esposito and Rhea Butcher and guests Todd Barry, Howard Kremer and Scott Thompson Cobb's Comedy Club 7:30pm, All Ages
Bluff You with Jimmy Pardo and guests John Ross Bowie, Carla Cackowski and Pat Francis Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
Paul Brittain: Sex Ed Vincent and Mission CTRL, Hosted by LeMaire Lee   PianoFight Mainstage   8pm, All Ages
Attractive Camp with Nicole Calasich, Abhay Nadkarni, Jesse Hett and guests Devin Field, Grant Lyon, Greg Santos and Zach Noe Towers Brava Studio Theater 8pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Maggie Maye & Matt McCarthy, Hosted by Josef Anolin   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: 2 Hot Dogs, Ike Night and The Worst, Hosted by Peggy Sinnott PianoFight Second Stage   9pm, All Ages
A Night with John Lurie in conversation with Parker Posey: 'Fishing with John' 25th Anniversary Castro Theatre 9:30pm, All Ages
Night of Too Many Musical Comedians with Eli Braden, Drennon Davis, Dragon Boy Suede, Eliot Glazer: Haunting Renditions, Allie Goertz, Reformed Whores and DJ Real Swedish American Hall 10pm, 21+ Show
Judge John Hodgman   Marines Memorial Theatre  10pm, All Ages
The Chris Gethard Show Presents: Chris Gethard versus Vacation Jason in a Literal Fight to the Death!   Brava Theater Center  10pm, All Ages
Baron Vaughn: The Saturdaze Tour, with Emmett Montgomery, hosted by Faith Choyce   Doc's Lab  10pm, All Ages
Improv Showcase: Orange Tuxedo with Craig and Carla Cackowski, Chinese Ballroom and Liss n' Sams, Hosted by Ali Safar   Brava Studio Theater  10:15pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Joe DeRosa & Joe Zimmerman, Hosted by Kate Willett   Punch Line Comedy Club  10:15pm, All Ages
Mara Wilson's What Are You Afraid Of? with guests John Ross Bowie and Sarah Thyre   Eureka Theatre  10:30pm, All Ages
The Ultimate Crowd Work Show: Todd Barry and Big Jay Oakerson & Friends with guests Ardie Fuqua, Maggie Maye and Kevin McDonald   Cobb's Comedy Club 10:30pm, All Ages

DAY 3: Saturday, January 9
Performance Details Venue Time
Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop (2 Day Workshop -- Day 1 of 2)   PianoFight Mainstage 10am, All Ages
Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo, Pat Francis and Matt Belknap and special guest Jon Hamm (SOLD OUT)   Eureka Theatre 11am, All Ages
SF Sketchfest and Alamo Drafthouse Present: 'Hook' 25th Anniversary Screening with Dante Basco and James Madio (The Lost Boys' Rufio and Don't Ask), hosted by Henri Mazza Castro Theatre  11:30am, All Ages
Sell It! Improv Workshop with Craig Cackowski (SOLD OUT) PianoFight Second Stage 12am, All Ages
SuperEgo with Jeremy Carter, Matt Gourley, Mark McConville and Paul F. Tompkins and guest John Hodgman (SOLD OUT)   Brava Theater Center 1pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Comedy Writing Award: Dave Barry, in conversation with Kevin Pollak Marines Memorial Theatre 1pm, All Ages
Rock Solid with Pat Francis, David Wild and Kyle Dodson and special guest Sammy Hagar Swedish American Hall 3pm, 21+ Show
SF Sketchfest Tribute: 'Waiting For Guffman: Sesquicentennial + 20' with Bob Balaban, Christopher Guest, Parker Posey and Fred Willard, Moderated by Kevin Pollak   Castro Theatre  3:30pm, All Ages
Jordan Jesse Go! with Jordan Morris, Jesse Thorn and guest John Hodgman   Eureka Theatre 4pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Judith, Private Street and The Trumpet Boys, Hosted by JR De Guzman PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Jeff Goldblum: Conversation and Music by Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra Marines Memorial Theatre 7pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Joe DeRosa & Joe Zimmerman, Hosted by Kate Willett Punch Line Comedy Club 7pm, All Ages
'Hot Shots' 25th Anniversary with Jim Abrahams and Pat Proft   Castro Theatre 7pm, All Ages
The Imaginary Radio Program with Drennon Davis and guests DJ Real, Dragon Boy Suede, Nina Daniels, Sean Keane and Chris Storin   Stage Werx 7:30pm, All Ages
Dave Foley, Kevin McDonald and Scott Thompson: Three Out of Five Ain't Bad   Cobb's Comedy Club 7:30pm, All Ages
Workjuice Theatre with Paget Brewster, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Hal Lublin, Busy Philipps, Paul F. Tompkins and more   Brava Theater Center 7:30pm, All Ages
Ron Funches with Cameron Esposito, Hosted by Adam Pearlstein   Swedish American Hall 7:30pm, 21+ Show
Seeso Presents: Big Jay Oakerson’s What’s Your F@%king Deal?! with Big Jay Oakerson, Ardie Fuqua, Joe DeRosa, Matt McCarthy and more   Doc's Lab 7:30pm, All Ages
Chris Gethard: Career Suicide / Bucky Sinister   Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
Rooftop Comedy Showcase: Devin Field, Andrew Holmgren, Casey Ley, Lydia Popovich, Ali Safar and Peggy Sinnott, Hosted by Red Scott   PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
The Tabernacle with Matt Lieb, Allison Mick, Stevie Post and Torio Van Grol and guest Brava Studio Theater 8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Ike Night, Living Impaired and Vanessa Gonzalez presents 'I Don't Know Dating,' Hosted by Andie Main PianoFight Second Stage 9pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Maggie Maye & Matt McCarthy, Hosted by Josef Anolin Punch Line Comedy Club 9:15pm, All Ages
Improvised Shakespeare Company with Joey Bland, Ross Bryant, Greg Hess, Thomas Middleditch and Blaine Swen   Marines Memorial Theatre 10pm, All Ages
Harmontown with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis (SOLD OUT)   Swedish American Hall  10pm, 21+ Show
Spotlight on 'Drunk History' with Derek Waters and Friends, with Steve Berg and more Castro Theatre  10pm, All Ages
Workjuice Theatre with Paget Brewster, Craig Cackowski, Mark Gagliardi, Hal Lublin, Busy Philipps, Paul F. Tompkins and more Brava Theater Center 10pm, All Ages
Fresh Mugs: Conor Delehanty, Anita Drieseberg, Loren Kraut, LeMaire Lee, David Nguyen, Ryan Schutt and Austin Wolf-Sothern, Hosted by Chad Opitz   Doc's Lab   10pm, All Ages
The Romane Event with Paco Romane and guests Tom Devenport, Jane Harrison, Lauren O'Brien, Drew Platt and Scott Simpson   Brava Studio Theater  10:15pm, All Ages
Uhh Yeah Dude with Jonathan Larroquette and Seth Romatelli   Cobb's Comedy Club 10:30pm, All Ages
Rooftop Comedy Showcase: Shanti Charan, Brian Frange, Nato Green, Grant Lyon and Greg Santos, Hosted by Torio Van Grol   PianoFight Mainstage 10:30pm, All Ages
The Todd Barry Podcast with Dave Foley, Scott Thompson and Maggie Maye Eureka Theatre  10:30pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: 2 Hot Dogs, OSFUG: The Fast Fuckin' Sketch Show, Virginia's Harem, Hosted by Zach Noe Towers   PianoFight Second Stage  11pm, All Ages

DAY 4: Sunday, January 10
Performance Details Venue Time
Kevin McDonald Improv and Sketch Workshop (2 Day Workshop -- Day 2 of 2)   PianoFight Mainstage 10am, All Ages
Sell It! Improv Workshop with Craig Cackowski   PianoFight Second Stage  10:30am, All Ages
Brunches with Funches: Giggles & Nibbles with Ron Funches & Friends, with Drennon Davis, Joe DeRosa and Maggie Maye   Cobb's Comedy Club 11am, All Ages
Pop My Culture with Cole Stratton and Vanessa Ragland and guest Fred Willard   Eureka Theatre 12:30pm, All Ages
We Got This with Mark Gagliardi and Hal Lublin and guest Adam Savage / Carter Parton Rogers Punch Line Comedy Club 12:30pm, All Ages
An Afternoon with Alan Arkin: "The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming" 50th Anniversary Screening and Q&A, moderated by Ron Bostwick   Castro Theatre  2pm, All Ages
'BoJack Horseman' with Paul F. Tompkins, Lisa Hanawalt, Mike Hollingsworth and Raphael Bob-Waksberg   Cobb's Comedy Club  3pm, All Ages
Dead Pilots Society with John Ross Bowie, John Hodgman, Joshua Malina, Busy Philipps and more   Eureka Theatre   3pm, All Ages
Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood: Two Man Group Marines Memorial Theatre 7pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Judith, Private Street and Virginia's Harem, Hosted by Ryan Schutt   PianoFight Second Stage  7pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Great Collaborators Tribute: Billy Crystal & Alan Zweibel, in conversation   Castro Theatre 7pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Fairy Tale Theatre: 18 & Over, OSFUG: The Fast Fuckin' Sketch Show and Vagina Jones, Hosted by Brian Frange   PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
Wheels Off with Rhett Miller with guests Paul F. Tompkins, Michael Chabon and more   Swedish American Hall  8pm, 21+ Show
Quiz-O-Tron with Rebecca Watson and Answer Me! The Comedy Game Show with Jacob Rubin and Will Scovill   Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood: Two Man Group   Marines Memorial Theatre 9:30pm, All Ages

DAY 5: Tuesday, January 12
Performance Details Venue Time
BATS Improv's Improvised Game of Thrones   Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
Illogical Contraption with hosts Cory Sklar, Shelby Lermo, Al Cummings and Erik Thybony and guests Matt and Paul MAGIC!, George Chen, Allison Stevenson and Les Milton   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages

DAY 6: Wednesday, January 13
Performance Details Venue Time
Don't Watch This Show Live! with Good Morning Tonight, Hosted by Shanti Charan   Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
The Mission Position with Matt Lieb, Adrian McNair, Jessica Sele, Torio Van Grol, Kate Willett, Trevor Hill and Casey Ley   Punch Line Comedy Club   8pm, All Ages

DAY 7: Thursday, January 14
Performance Details Venue Time
SF Sketchfest NightLife at the California Academy of Sciences   California Academy of Sciences  6pm, 21+ Show
PianoFight Showcase: Drama 3/4 presents 'Cue to Cue,' The Magic Negro and Other Blackness and Taste Better Wit, Hosted by Andrew Michaan   PianoFight Second Stage  7pm, All Ages
RoastSF presents: Comedy Roast of Roast of Broke Ass Stuart with roasters Pete O'Keefe, Cheryl White, Greg Asdourian, Big-T, Jeremy Talamantes, Clark Little, Ash Fisher and Jesús U Bettawork, Hosted by Clay Newman   Stage Werx   7:30pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: The Worst, Rollin' in Riches and Squirm and Germ, Hosted by David Nguyen   PianoFight Mainstage  8pm, All Ages
Alex Koll and Chris Thayer, Hosted by Gabby Poccia   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
Brent Weinbach Presents Spotlight on The Andy Kaufman Award 2015 winner Brett Davis and finalists Jo Firestone, Ben Kronberg, and more, hosted by Brent Weinbach   Eureka Theatre  8pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest Threesome: Michelle Buteau / Barry Rothbart / Seaton Smith, Hosted by David Gborie   Cobb's Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages

DAY 8: Friday, January 15
Performance Details Venue Time
PianoFight Showcase: Boarding Party, The Magic Negro and Other Blackness and Squirm and Germ, Hosted by Candy Lawrence   PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
The Great Debate: 'Donald Trump vs. Don(ald) Draper - Who Will Definitely Destroy America?' with Matt Price and Ilyse Mimoun   Stage Werx 7:30pm, All Ages
THE MADS ARE BACK! Live Movie Riffing with Trace Beaulieu and Frank Conniff   Brava Theater Center  7:30pm, All Ages
RISK! with Kevin Allison and guests John Fugelsang, Emily Heller, Sean Patton, Jonah Ray and Brent Weinbach   Swedish American Hall  7:30pm, 21+ Show
Pete & Pete Forever: The Adventures of Pete & Pete live with Michael C. Maronna, Danny Tamberelli, Toby Huss, Alison Fanelli, Rick Gomez, Mark Mulcahy, Will McRobb, Chris Viscardi and more   Marines Memorial Theatre 7:30pm, All Ages
Come To Papa with Tom Papa with guests Steve Agee, Rick Crom, Dave Hill, Cynthia Koury, Laraine Newman and more   Cobb's Comedy Club  7:30pm, All Ages
Prompter with Matt Kirshen, Ben Kronberg, Rick Overton and Beth Stelling, hosted by Troy Conrad   PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
The World of Phil Hendrie   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Hand to Mouth with Trevor Hill and Jesse Hett and guests Barbara Holm, Katie Compa, Andrew Michaan, Johan Miranda, Ify Nwadiwe and JoAnn Schinderle   Brava Studio Theater 8pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Tone Bell & Esther Povitsky, Hosted by Red Scott   Punch Line Comedy Club 8pm, All Ages
Jo Firestone's Friends of Single People / Solomon Georgio   PianoFight Second Stage  9pm, All Ages
Stuff You Should Know Podcast Live with Josh Clark and Charles W. 'Chuck' Bryant   Marines Memorial Theatre   10pm, All Ages
BAKED with Brendon Small and Steve Agee and guests Matt Braunger, Ben Kronberg and Laraine Newman   Swedish American Hall 10pm, 21+ Show
Jonah Raydio (CANCELED)   Doc's Lab  10pm, 21+ Show
Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction with Bryan Cook and guests Michelle Buteau, Frank Conniff, Ivan Hernandez, JoAnn Schinderle, Beth Stelling, Cole Stratton, Jim Tews and Brent Weinbach   Brava Theater Center  10pm, 18+ Show
Little Esther Goes Through Your Stuff with Esther Povitsky and guests Tone Bell, Emily Heller and Andrew Short   Brava Studio Theater  10:15pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Alice Wetterlund & Jenny Zigrino, Hosted by Joe Nguyen   Punch Line Comedy Club  10:15pm, All Ages
Meet Me in the Bathroom and Tell Me All Your Secrets with Dave Hill and guests Tom Papa, Clare O'Kane and more and musical guest John Vanderslice   Eureka Theatre  10:30pm, All Ages
Set List with John Fugelsang, Phil Hendrie, Matt Kirshen, Rick Overton and Alice Wetterlund, hosted by Troy Conrad   Cobb's Comedy Club  10:30pm, All Ages

DAY 9: Saturday, January 16
Performance Details Venue Time
Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison, founder of RISK! PianoFight Mainstage  10am, All Ages
The JV Club with Janet Varney and special guests Charles W. 'Chuck' Bryant and Josh Clark of Stuff You Should Know Eureka Theatre 12pm, All Ages
Comedy Nation: 'The Future of Technology (For Better or for Worse)' with John Fugelsang and guests Frank Conniff, Nato Green, Matt Kirshen, Dhaya Lakshminarayanan, Felicia Michaels, Rick Overton and Beth Stelling   Punch Line Comedy Club  2pm, All Ages
Computer Show Live with Rob Baedeker, Roxana Altamirano, Tony Altamirano, Adam Lisagor and Beth Lisick   Swedish American Hall  2pm, 21+ Show
'Hey Monster, Hands Off My City' Q&A with Michael Meehan, Johnny Steele and Reggie Steele   Roxie Theatre 2pm, All Ages
Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison, founder of RISK!   PianoFight Mainstage   2pm, All Ages
Who is Debbie Powell with Eric Stonestreet, Dana Powell, Jessica Makinson and Michael Bunin / Puzzles with Alex Fernie and Deborah Tarica   Brava Theater Center 3pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Patton Oswalt in conversation with Boots Riley   Marines Memorial Theatre 3pm, All Ages
Pep Talks Podcast with Eddie Pepitone and guest Beth Stelling (CANCELED)   Eureka Theatre 4pm, All Ages
Ding-Donger with Matt Braunger and surprise guests for the first time!   Eureka Theatre 4pm, All Ages
Sup Doc Podcast with George Chen and Paco Romane and guests David Gborie, Chris Thayer and Mary Van Note   PianoFight Bar  4pm, All Ages
Morzouksnick with Nick Kroll, Jason Mantzoukas and Seth Morris / Cardinal Redbird (SOLD OUT)   Marines Memorial Theatre 7pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Stevedore, Streisand and Friends and We Did A Thing, Hosted by Chris Gorbos   PianoFight Second Stage   7pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Alice Wetterlund & Jenny Zigrino, Hosted by Joe Nguyen   Punch Line Comedy Club  7pm, All Ages
The Great Debate: 'Donald Trump vs. Don(ald) Draper - Who Will Definitely Destroy America?' with Matt Price and Ilyse Mimoun   Stage Werx   7:30pm, All Ages
The Undone Sweaters: A Weezer Cover Band with Jim Tews, Reid Faylor, Andrew Short and Danny Tamberelli plus Weezer-themed comedy from Jonah Ray and Jacob Sirof   Swedish American Hall  7:30pm, 21+ Show
Celebrity Autobiography: The Rock 'n Roll Edition with Pamela Adlon, Scott Adsit, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel, Michael Urie and more   Brava Theater Center  7:30pm, All Ages
7 Minutes in Purgatory with Ian Abramson and guests Saurin Choksi, Adam Conover, Solomon Georgio, Caitlin Gill, Bobcat Goldthwait and Candy Lawrence   Doc's Lab  7:30pm, All Ages
Set List with Matt Braunger, Caitlin Gill, Bobcat Goldthwait, Emily Heller and Beth Stelling, hosted by Troy Conrad   Cobb's Comedy Club  7:30pm, All Ages
Pound House Live with Brent Weinbach and DJ Douggpound, with The Blank Experience presents The Idiots   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Josh Androsky & Clare O'Kane, Hosted by Sara June   Brava Studio Theater  8pm, All Ages
Rooftop Comedy Showcase: Tom Devenport, Brett Druck, Krista Fatka, Trevor Hill, Jules Posner and Joe Tobin, Hosted by Kate Willett   PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Adrian Villegas presents 'Barrio Daze,' Drama 3/4 presents 'Cue to Cue' and White Women, Hosted by Emily Van Dyke   PianoFight Second Stage   9pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Tone Bell & Esther Povitsky, Hosted by Red Scott   Punch Line Comedy Club   9:15pm, All Ages
Nerds and Music: A Night with Pat Rothfuss and Paul & Storm   Marines Memorial Theatre  9:30pm, All Ages
Jo Firestone's Incredible Game Show Showcase / Jacob Sirof   Doc's Lab  10pm, All Ages
Theme Park Improv with Ian Brennan, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Oscar Nunez, Cole Stratton, Janet Varney and guest monologist James Roday   Brava Theater Center 10pm, All Ages
Martin Starr and Band / Liam Kyle Sullivan   Swedish American Hall  10pm, 21+ Show
Fresh Mugs: Chris Gorbos, Christopher John, Sara June, Katie Nguyen, Ify Nwadiwe, Richard Sarvate and Brandon Stokes, Hosted by Joey Avery   Brava Studio Theater  10:15pm, All Ages
Rooftop Comedy Showcase: Ian Abramson, Mac Blake, Nicole Calasich, Saurin Choksi, Ivan Hernandez and Dave Thomason, Hosted by Katie Compa   PianoFight Mainstage  10:30pm, All Ages
Fresh Out with Emily Heller and Adam Conover with guests Solomon Georgio, Caitlin Gill, Bobcat Goldthwait, Jim Tews and Jenny Zigrino   Eureka Theatre 10:30pm, All Ages
Craig Robinson, with Janine Brito, Hosted by Steve Ausburne   Cobb's Comedy Club   10:30pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Cardinal Redbird, Stevedore and Streisand and Friends, Hosted by Brett Druck   PianoFight Second Stage 11pm, All Ages

DAY 10: Sunday, January 17
Performance Details Venue Time
Storytelling Skills: Wow Your Crowd Workshop with Kevin Allison, founder of RISK!   PianoFight Second Stage  10am, All Ages
A Conversation with Noel Fielding and Bobcat Goldthwait   Social Hall SF 2pm, All Ages
'Sledge Hammer!' 30th Hammerversary with star David Rasche and creator Alan Spencer and more   Eureka Theatre 2pm, All Ages
Celebrity Autobiography: The Hollywood Edition with Pamela Adlon, Scott Adsit, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel, Michael Urie Marines Memorial Theatre 2pm, All Ages
Each/Other with Scott Adsit and Tami Sagher / Cobranauts, Hosted by Jason Van Glass   Eureka Theatre  7pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Adrian Villegas presents 'Barrio Daze,' Living Impaired and White Women, Hosted by Katie Nguyen PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
Facebook Improv with Owen Burke, Jack McBrayer, Seth Morris, Paul Scheer and Charlie Sanders Marines Memorial Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Dead Kevin with Naptime, Hosted by Mac Blake PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
The Birthday Boys, with Joe Kwaczala, Hosted by Sean McKenzie Cobb's Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
The Just Friends Tour with Bobcat Goldthwait and Caitlin Gill, Hosted by Samantha Gilweit   Eureka Theatre  9:30pm, All Ages

DAY 11: Tuesday, January 19
Performance Details Venue Time
The Grawlix with Adam Cayton-Holland, Andrew Orvedahl and Ben Roy   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
Killing My Lobster with Dale Radio   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages

DAY 12: Wednesday, January 20
Performance Details Venue Time
Bawdy Storytelling   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Avengers of Comedy with Joey Devine, Imran G, Dash Kwiatkowski, Jesse McGrath, Paco Romane and Kate Willett   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
Found Footage Festival meets Everything Is Terrible!   Castro Theatre  8pm, All Ages

DAY 13: Thursday, January 21
Performance Details Venue Time
PianoFight Showcase: 100% Stuff, Chardonnay and Mime Com Show, Hosted by Krista Fatka   PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
Maria Bamford with Jackie Kashian, Hosted by Natasha Muse   Marines Memorial Theatre 7:30pm, All Ages
Tom Shillue, with Eloisa Bravo, Hosted by Yuri Kagan Stage Werx  7:30pm, All Ages
BriTANick with Jumbo Mumbo, Hosted by Mary Houlihan   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Fresh Mugs: JR De Guzman, Grant Gordon, Sean Jordan, Ben Kolina, Dan Perlman, Emily Van Dyke and Ceda Xiong, Hosted by Jane Harrison   Punch Line Comedy Club 8pm, All Ages
Joe Machi and Lachlan Patterson, Hosted by Mateen Stewart   Cobb's Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
Talkies with George Chen, DJ Real, Aviva Siegel, Land Smith and guests Kelly Anneken, Ron Chapman, Kyle Mizono, John Ross, Anna Seregina and Cameron Vannini   PianoFight Mainstage  8pm, All Ages
NPR's Ask Me Another with Ophira Eisenberg and Jonathan Coulton and guests   Castro Theatre  8pm, All Ages
Billy Wayne Davis with Matt Lieb, Hosted by Geoff Tice   Doc's Lab  9pm, All Ages

DAY 14: Friday, January 22
Performance Details Venue Time
PianoFight Showcase: Jumbo Mumbo, Onassis and Straitjacket Society, Hosted by Rob Christensen   PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest Tribute to Sally Field: 'Hello, My Name is Doris' Screening and Q&A with Sally Field and Michael Showalter Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission 7pm, 18 and up; Children 6 and up will be allowed only with an adult. No children under the age of 6 will be allowed. 
Speechless with Caitlin Gill, Brian Huskey, Andy Kindler, Eliza Skinner and Cedric Yarbrough   Doc's Lab 7:30pm, All Ages
Jonathan Coulton and Friends with Kate Micucci and Lachlan Patterson   Swedish American Hall  7:30pm, 21+ Show
Hound Tall with Moshe Kasher and guests Matt Besser, Alex Edelman, Dana Gould and more   Stage Werx 7:30pm, All Ages
StarTalk Live with Bill Nye the Science Guy and Eugene Mirman   The Nourse  7:30pm, All Ages
2 Dope Queens with Jessica Williams & Phoebe Robinson and guests Greg Behrendt, Janeane Garofalo, Julian McCullough, Kyle Mizono and Aparna Nancherla   Cobb's Comedy Club 7:30pm, All Ages
Judah Friedlander: “If The Raindrops United” Stand-up and Book Release Show / Amy Miller   Brava Theater Center 7:30pm, All Ages
Maria Bamford with Jackie Kashian, Hosted by Natasha Muse   Marines Memorial Theatre   7:30pm, All Ages
Groundlings Personals with Regan Burns, Stephanie Courtney, Jamie Denbo, Brian Palermo, Jim Rash, Colleen Smith and Cole Stratton   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Chris Cubas & Sarah Tiana, Hosted by Joe Gorman   Punch Line Comedy Club  8pm, All Ages
Vice Principals of Comedy with Walker Glenn, Hayden Greif-Neill, Erik Krasner and Allison Mick and guests Farah Brook, Neel Nanda, John F. O'Donnell and Steven Wilber   Brava Studio Theater 8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: 100% Stuff, Chinese Ballroom and Mime Com Show, Hosted by Jason Saenz   PianoFight Second Stage  9pm, All Ages
The Black Version with Jordan Black, Nyima Funk, Daniele Gaither, Karen Maruyama, Gary Anthony Williams and Cedric Yarbrough Brava Theater Center 10pm, All Ages
Porchlight, a Storytelling Series, with Beth Lisick and Arline Klatte with guests Jon Daly, Iris Haas-Biel, Moshe Kasher, Jackie Kashian, Kyle Mizono and Aparna Nancherla   Swedish American Hall 10pm, 21+ Show
Futurama: Nothing New to Report with John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Lee Supercinski, Lauren Tom and Billy West Marines Memorial Theatre 10pm, All Ages
Alex Edelman: Millennial, with Sean Jordan   Doc's Lab 10pm, All Ages
Fresh Mugs: Danny Felts, Nate Follen, Grant Gordon, Shawn Pearlman, Dan Perlman, Geoff Tice and Ceda Xiong, Hosted by Christopher John Brava Studio Theater 10:15pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Julian McCullough & Erica Rhodes, Hosted by Lydia Popovich   Punch Line Comedy Club 10:15pm, All Ages
Presidential Debate: The Write-In Candidates with James Adomian, Matt Besser, Paul Gilmartin, Mary Houlihan, Brian Huskey and Dan Van Kirk, moderated by Tom Shillue from Fox News Channel's 'Red Eye'   Cobb's Comedy Club 10:30pm, All Ages
Andy Kindler's Particular Show with guests Dana Gould, Janeane Garofalo, Jonathan Katz, Kate Micucci and Brandon Wardell Eureka Theatre 10:30pm, All Ages

DAY 15: Saturday, January 23
Performance Details Venue Time
Voice Acting Workshop with Rob Paulsen PianoFight Second Stage  12pm, All Ages
You're The Expert with Chris Duffy and guests James Adomian, Eugene Mirman and Kristen Schaal   Eureka Theatre 1pm, All Ages
The Groundlings Children's Show with Regan Burns, Stephanie Courtney, Beth Littleford, Brian Palermo, Colleen Smith and Janet Varney   Kanbar Hall at JCCSF 1pm, All Ages
Dork Forest Podcast with Jackie Kashian and guests Andy Kindler and Bobby Tisdale   Punch Line Comedy Club  1pm, All Ages
It's "Adventure Time" with John DiMaggio, Maria Bamford, Tom Kenny and Kent Osborne   Marines Memorial Theatre 3pm, All Ages
SF Barkast with Andrew Lowder and Jeff Cleary PianoFight Bar 4pm, All Ages
Sklarbro Country with The Sklar Brothers, Dan Van Kirk and guests James Adomian, Jon Daly, Judah Friedlander and more   Cobb's Comedy Club 4pm, All Ages
The CrabFeast Podcast with Jay Larson and Ryan Sickler and guests Aparna Nancherla and Erica Rhodes   Eureka Theatre 4pm, All Ages
SF Sketchfest Tribute to 'Bob's Burgers' with Loren Bouchard, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, Larry Murphy, John Roberts and Kristen Schaal, moderated by Tim Goodman (SOLD OUT)   Brava Theater Center 4pm, All Ages
Upright Citizens Brigade: ASSSSCAT with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts, Matt Walsh, Jon Gabrus, Brian Huskey, Mary Holland and guest co-monologists Sally Field and Michael Showalter   The Nourse 7pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Efficient Office Practices, Onassis and Outside Dog Gets One Star, Hosted by Danny Felts PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Julian McCullough & Erica Rhodes, Hosted by Lydia Popovich   Punch Line Comedy Club  7pm, All Ages
Hound Tall with Moshe Kasher and guests Chris Cubas, Phoebe Robinson, Ari Shaffir and more   Stage Werx  7:30pm, All Ages
Mortified   Swedish American Hall 7:30pm, All Ages
Dr. Katz Professional Therapist Live with Maria Bamford, Janeane Garofalo, Andy Kindler, Chelsea Peretti, and The Sklar Brothers   Marines Memorial Theatre   7:30pm, All Ages
Invite Them Up with Eugene Mirman and Bobby Tisdale and guests James Adomian, Dana Gould, Natasha Leggero and Aparna Nancherla   Cobb's Comedy Club   7:30pm, All Ages
Jeff Garlin & Associates with Dan Mintz and Sarah Tiana / Charles   Brava Theater Center  7:30pm, All Ages
Mo Willems' Writing For Kids For Grown-Ups   Doc's Lab 7:30pm, All Ages
Groundlings Crazy Uncle Joe Show with Jordan Black, Stephanie Courtney, Roy Jenkins, Brian Palermo, Jim Rash and Colleen Smith / Falcon Powder   Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
Ronna & Beverly with guest Guy Branum / Big Grande   Kanbar Hall at JCCSF  8pm, All Ages
Fresh Mugs: Joey Avery, Andrew Holmgren, Chad Opitz, Anna Seregina, Shawn Pearlman, Nick Sahoyah and Richard Toomer, Hosted by Kelly Anneken   Brava Studio Theater  8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Bombardier, The Great Difficulties in The Greatest Difficulty on Earth! and Mike Breen, Hosted by John F. O'Donnell   PianoFight Second Stage 9pm, All Ages
The SF Sketchfest Dozen: Chris Cubas & Sarah Tiana, Hosted by Joe Gorman   Punch Line Comedy Club   9:15pm, All Ages
Uptown Showdown Debate: The Internet vs. Real Life (IRL) with Maria Bamford, Guy Branum, Janeane Garofalo, Moshe Kasher, Natasha Leggero and Aparna Nancherla, with emcee Beth Lisick   Marines Memorial Theatre 10pm, All Ages
Gravid Water with Brian Huskey, Ian Roberts, Matt Walsh and more / BOAT   Brava Theater Center  10pm, All Ages
Bring the Rock with Greg Behrendt and guests Dana Gould, Andy Kindler, Kate Micucci and Janet Varney   Swedish American Hall   10pm, 21+ Show
This Is Not Happening with Ari Shaffir and guests Jon Gabrus, Julian McCullough, Phoebe Robinson and Ryan Sickler   Doc's Lab 10pm, All Ages
Brandon Wardell with Ben Feldman, Hosted by Anita Drieseberg Brava Studio Theater 10:15pm, All Ages
Picture This! with Brandie Posey and Samantha Varela and guests The Sklar Brothers, John Roberts, Jay Larson, Amy Miller, Anna Seregina and Bucky Sinister Eureka Theatre 10:30pm, All Ages
Rooftop Comedy Showcase: Rob Christensen, Jason Saenz and Scott Simpson, Hosted by Neel Nanda PianoFight Mainstage 10:30pm, All Ages
Invite Them Up with Eugene Mirman and Bobby Tisdale and guests Jon Daly, Jeff Garlin, Dan Mintz and Chelsea Peretti Cobb's Comedy Club 10:30pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Boarding Party, The Don't We Boys! and Straitjacket Society, Hosted by Steven Wilber PianoFight Second Stage 11pm, All Ages
First Comes Love with Kyle Ayers and guests Farah Brook, John F. O'Donnell and Jason Saenz Punch Line Comedy Club 11:59pm, All Ages

DAY 16: Sunday, January 24
Performance Details Venue Time
Mo Willems & Friends: Don't Let The Comedians Do Storytime! with John Cho, Janeane Garofalo, Mary Holland, Brian Huskey, Jonathan Katz, Kate Micucci, Phoebe Robinson, Matt Walsh Marines Memorial Theatre 11am, All Ages
Improv4Humans with Matt Besser, James Adomian, Jon Gabrus and Mary Holland Cobb's Comedy Club 1pm, All Ages
Walking the Room with Dave Anthony and Greg Behrendt Eureka Theatre 1pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Chardonnay, Mike Breen and Outside Dog Gets One Star, Hosted by Ester Steinberg   PianoFight Second Stage 7pm, All Ages
Cultivated Wit's Comedy Hack Day Finals hosted by Baratunde Thurston with guest judges James Adomian, Judah Friedlander, Aparna Nancherla and more   Alamo Drafthouse at the New Mission  7pm, 18 and up; Children 6 and up will be allowed only with an adult
Iron Comic with Moshe Kasher and Nato Green and guests Greg Behrendt, Guy Branum, Janeane Garofalo, Dana Gould and Brandon Wardell Cobb's Comedy Club 8pm, All Ages
BOAT / Charles, hosted by Nick Sahoyah Eureka Theatre 8pm, All Ages
PianoFight Showcase: Bombardier, The Don't We Boys! and Taste Better Wit, Hosted by Jason Webb   PianoFight Mainstage 8pm, All Ages
Princess: Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum in an Evening of the Music of Prince, with DJ Omar Perez Mezzanine 8pm, 21+ Show

*Lineup and schedule subject to change

Tickets

Tickets are on sale for all performances. You can either buy them advance (which I recommend for the more popular shows) or at the door.

The price for most tickets is around $15 to $30. Tickets for the hands-on workshops and key comedians go for more.

SF Sketchfest Site

You can find tickets to all performances on the official SF Sketchfest website. Click the 'buy now' link next to the performance for a list of tickets still available.

Shows that are already sold out will sometimes offer a handful of tickets at the door. In this case, the venue will begin taking names 90 minutes before the show and will sell any available tickets to those still waiting shortly before it opens.

Goldstar

Before buying your tickets, I recommend checking out the selection on Goldstar. This online ticket retailer offers a limited number of tickets at up to half off the full retail value.

I checked their site today and noticed a handful of performances with tickets already on sale. Click here to look at what's available.

TicketLiquidator

As I mentioned above, some of the more popular performances sell out quickly. If you don't want to chance waiting in line at the door, you can also check out the selection on TicketLiquidator.com.

They help people resell their tickets and offer the best selection to any sold out performances in San Francisco (for SK Sketchfest and other events).

Venue Details

This event is too large to hold at just one location in San Francisco. To make it easier for you, I've included the address, neighborhood, and best public transportation options for each SF Sketchfest venue.

Venue Address Neighborhood Public Transit Options
Brava Studio & Theater 2781 24th Street Mission Bus: 27, 33, 48
Cafe Royale 800 Post Street Nob Hill Bus: 2, 3, 27, 38
Cartoon Art Museum 655 Mission Street SOMA

Bus: 10, 12, 14, 21, 30, 41, 45

Streetcar: F

California Academy of Sciences 55 Concourse Drive Golden Gate Park

Bus: 5, 21

Light Rail: N

Castro Theatre 429 Castro Street Castro

Bus: 24, 35, 37

Light Rail: KT, L, M

Streetcar: F

Cobb's Comedy Club 915 Columbus Avenue North Beach

Bus: 30, 91

Cable Car: Mason/Powell

Dark Room 2263 Mission Street Mission

BART: 16th Street Station

Bus: 14, 49

Eureka Theatre 215 Jackson Street Financial District

Bus: 2, 4, 8, 18, 24, 27, 38, 44, 54, 56, 58, 72

Hotel Kabuki 1625 Post Street Japantown Bus: 2, 3, 38
Independent 628 Divisadero Alamo Square/NOPA Bus: 21, 24
JCCSF 3200 California Street Pacific Heights Bus: 1, 2, 3, 43
Lost Weekend (Cinecave at ) 1034 Valencia Mission

BART: 16th or 24th Street Stops

Bus: 14, 49

Marines' Memorial Theatre 609 Sutter Street Lower Nob Hill Bus: 2, 3
Mezzanine 444 Jessie Street SOMA

Bus: 6, 9, 71

Light Rail: K, L, M, N, T

Streetcar: F

Punch Line Comedy Club 444 Battery Street Financial District

Bus: 1, 2, 4, 8, 18, 24, 27, 38, 41, 44, 54, 56, 58, 72

Rickshaw Stop 155 Fell Street Civic Center

Bus: 6, 47, 49, 71

Light Rail: J, K, L, M, N

Streetcar: F

Rite Spot Cafe 2099 Folsom Street Mission Bus: 12, 33
Roxie Theater 3117 16th Street Mission

BART: 16th Street Station

Bus: 22, 49

Stage Werx 446 Valencia Street Mission

BART: 16th Street Station

Bus: 22, 49

Verdi Club 2424 Mariposa Street Potrero Hill Bus: 9, 22, 33
Yoshi's San Francisco 1330 Fillmore Street Western Addition Bus: 22, 38

Click here for a downloadable and easy to print version of the list of venues for the 2016 SF Sketchfest.

You Might Also Enjoy

bats improv
book of mormon
zap
SF Comedy
Club Schedule
Top Theater
Performances
Full January Event Calendar

> SF Events > SF Sketchfest 2016

New! Comments

Thanks for visiting! Do you have a question or comment about what you just read? Leave me a note below!

Back to the Top

Contact | Home